Journal of the AI UniverseDaily AI News UpdatesCharting the universe of AI with the evidence behind it

Journal of the AI Universe

AI trends

What the daily issues have covered, from 18 October 2026 to 21 October 2026 (4 issues).

News and research items per issue, by group

News and research items per issue, stacked by group4 issues; totals 18 October 2026: 276, 19 October 2026: 205, 20 October 2026: 195, 21 October 2026: 138.069138207276Industries & Sectors, 18 October 2026: 81People & Life Stages, 18 October 2026: 32Culture & Belief, 18 October 2026: 47Science, 18 October 2026: 34AI Tech Stack, 18 October 2026: 31Society & Governance, 18 October 2026: 33Future & Frontier, 18 October 2026: 1827618 OctIndustries & Sectors, 19 October 2026: 65People & Life Stages, 19 October 2026: 20Culture & Belief, 19 October 2026: 33Science, 19 October 2026: 25AI Tech Stack, 19 October 2026: 28Society & Governance, 19 October 2026: 24Future & Frontier, 19 October 2026: 1020519 OctIndustries & Sectors, 20 October 2026: 57People & Life Stages, 20 October 2026: 25Culture & Belief, 20 October 2026: 34Science, 20 October 2026: 23AI Tech Stack, 20 October 2026: 24Society & Governance, 20 October 2026: 22Future & Frontier, 20 October 2026: 1019520 OctIndustries & Sectors, 21 October 2026: 47People & Life Stages, 21 October 2026: 11Culture & Belief, 21 October 2026: 20Science, 21 October 2026: 14AI Tech Stack, 21 October 2026: 21Society & Governance, 21 October 2026: 19Future & Frontier, 21 October 2026: 613821 Oct
  • Industries & Sectors
  • People & Life Stages
  • Culture & Belief
  • Science
  • AI Tech Stack
  • Society & Governance
  • Future & Frontier
Data table: items per issue by group
items per issue by group
Group18 Oct19 Oct20 Oct21 OctTotal
Industries & Sectors81655747250
People & Life Stages3220251188
Culture & Belief47333420134
Science3425231496
AI Tech Stack31282421104
Society & Governance3324221998
Future & Frontier181010644
All groups276205195138814

Busiest categories

The 15 categories with the most news and research items across the archiveTotals across all issues: 02 AI Agriculture 23, 05 AI Finance 21, 46 AI Smart Cities & Real Estate 21, 01 AI Filmmaking 20, 04 AI Healthcare 20, 11 AI Robotics 20, 29 AI Gaming & Immersive Worlds 20, 32 AI Biotechnology 19, 37 AI Foundation Models & Assistants 19, 39 AI Cloud & Data Centres 19, 42 AI Cybersecurity 19, 03 AI Defence 18, 10 AI Engineering 18, 13 AI Transportation 18, 06 AI Law & Investigation 17.02 Agriculture2305 Finance2146 Smart Cities & Real Estate2101 Filmmaking2004 Healthcare2011 Robotics2029 Gaming & Immersive Worlds2032 Biotechnology1937 Foundation Models & Assistants1939 Cloud & Data Centres1942 Cybersecurity1903 Defence1810 Engineering1813 Transportation1806 Law & Investigation17
Data table: news and research items per category and issue

Most-mentioned companies and organisations

Most-mentioned companies and organisations: number of items naming each, across the archiveOpenAI 28, Anthropic 22, Google / Alphabet / DeepMind 20, NVIDIA 20, Meta 12, US FDA 8, Amazon / AWS 7, AMD 5, Samsung 5, NASA 4, Nokia 4, TSMC 4, Alibaba 3, Character.AI 3, JPMorgan 3.OpenAI28Anthropic22Google / Alphabet / DeepMind20NVIDIA20Meta12US FDA8Amazon / AWS7AMD5Samsung5NASA4Nokia4TSMC4Alibaba3Character.AI3JPMorgan3
Data table: most-mentioned companies and organisations per issue
most-mentioned companies and organisations per issue
Name18 Oct19 Oct20 Oct21 OctTotal
OpenAI1296128
Anthropic1054322
Google / Alphabet / DeepMind934420
NVIDIA836320
Meta512412
US FDA11428
Amazon / AWS21227
AMD21115
Samsung20215
NASA11114
Nokia31004
TSMC20204
Alibaba11013
Character.AI21003
JPMorgan20013

Key topics

Key topics: number of items naming each, across the archiveAI agents 95, Large language models 68, Benchmarks 30, Data centres 22, Humanoid robots 22, Autonomous vehicles 18, Drug discovery 8, Cardiology 7, Medical imaging 7, Open-source and open-weight AI 7, AI chips and GPUs 6, Brain-computer interfaces 4.AI agents95Large language models68Benchmarks30Data centres22Humanoid robots22Autonomous vehicles18Drug discovery8Cardiology7Medical imaging7Open-source and open-weight AI7AI chips and GPUs6Brain-computer interfaces4
Data table: key topics per issue

Counts are news and research items (events are not counted). Companies and topics are matched conservatively on explicit names in each item’s headline and summary (see topics and companies). Updated automatically with every issue.